Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd ABN 43 148 146 598 

PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.victorianmarinetechnology.com.au  or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions. 

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security

Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd uses eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

- Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

- Your credit card number cannot be viewed by Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd

- All transactions are performed under 128 bit SSL Certificate

- All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

-eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd.

8.   Delivery Policy

You will receive an email confirmation containing your order details. Delivery delay if applicable will have been previously advised.

9.   Refund & Returns Policy

If the goods supplied are deemed faulty or incorrect, Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd will comply with the relevant consumer legislation to repair or replace the goods.

Refund and returns for goods ordered incorrectly will be at the discretion of Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd and may incur a re-stocking fee.  

Terms and Conditions:

Payment to Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd can be made by direct deposit (details are on your invoice), or by cheque in Australian dollars or by  eWAY or Paypal. PLEASE NOTE: If you choose to pay by  eWAY there will be a 2% surcharge or Paypal either funded by bank balance or credit card incurs  a surcharge of 2.4% which will be added to your invoice total. All goods remain the property of Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd until funds are cleared into our account.

Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd is a Manufacturer, Importer and Distributor.   As such, goods may be shipped by us or direct to you from our suppliers. Your purchase will be subject to the manufacturer's Terms of Sale and Returns Policy.

The Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd Limited Engine Warranty can be viewed as a separate document.

Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd uses reputable Courier and Freight services as well as Australia Post.

Disclaimer

Victorian Marine Technology Pty Ltd will accept no responsibility for any fraudulent credit card use.

Every attempt is made to provide accurate product descriptions, pricing and photographs. Any errors are unintentional and subject to correction.

Insurance is available and the cost for this insurance if requested at the time of ordering will be added to your invoice.

Prices may change without notice and any errors or omissions on the website are unintentional

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Email: info@victorianmarinetechnology.com.au